Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nilobezzia
   NamebankID: 2618486
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618486   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Nilobezzia
              Nilobezzia acanthopus Meijere, 1907
              Nilobezzia alipennis Kieffer, 1911
              Nilobezzia allotropica Kieffer, 1913
              Nilobezzia aranea Debenham, 1974
              Nilobezzia arcuatipes Kieffer, 1913
              Nilobezzia armata Kieffer, 1921
              Nilobezzia ateles Macfie, 1940
              Nilobezzia atoporna Yu & Zhang, 1997
              Nilobezzia badia Johannsen, 1931
              Nilobezzia bakeri Kieffer, 1921
              Nilobezzia basispinigera Debenham, 1974
              Nilobezzia belligera Meillon, 1940
              Nilobezzia borneana Macfie, 1934
              Nilobezzia brevicornis Wirth, 1952
              Nilobezzia brevipalpis Kieffer, 1924
              Nilobezzia claripennis Kieffer, 1916
              Nilobezzia conjuncta Kieffer, 1916
              Nilobezzia connexa Kieffer, 1916
              Nilobezzia conspicua Johannsen, 1931
              Nilobezzia curticornis Kieffer, 1917
              Nilobezzia diffidens Johannsen, 1931
              Nilobezzia discolor Meijere, 1907
              Nilobezzia disjuncta Kieffer, 1913
              Nilobezzia disticta Kieffer, 1911
              Nilobezzia duodenalis Liu, Ge & Liu, 1996
              Nilobezzia fijiensis Wirth & Giles, 1990
              Nilobezzia flavida Remm, 1980
              Nilobezzia flaviventris Kieffer, 1910
              Nilobezzia formosa Loew, 1869
              Nilobezzia formosana Kieffer, 1912
              Nilobezzia fusca Kieffer, 1921
              Nilobezzia fuscitarsis Debenham, 1974
              Nilobezzia hamifera Kieffer, 1913
              Nilobezzia henanei Clastrier, 1962
              Nilobezzia hunyani Meillon, 1943
              Nilobezzia inermipes Kieffer, 1916
              Nilobezzia insons Johannsen, 1931
              Nilobezzia japana Tokunaga, 1939
              Nilobezzia javanensis Macfie, 1934
              Nilobezzia kerteszi Kieffer, 1916
              Nilobezzia lacteipennis Kieffer, 1910
              Nilobezzia leucothrix Remm, 1980
              Nilobezzia maai Tokunaga, 1966
              Nilobezzia mallochi Wirth, 1962
              Nilobezzia manicata Clastrier, 1958
              Nilobezzia minor Wirth, 1952
              Nilobezzia myrmedon Kieffer, 1921
              Nilobezzia neotropica Macfie, 1940
              Nilobezzia nigra Sen & Gupta, 1958
              Nilobezzia nigricans Kieffer, 1910
              Nilobezzia nigritibialis Ingram & Macfie, 1921
              Nilobezzia nigriventris Kieffer, 1924
              Nilobezzia nipponensis Tokunaga, 1939
              Nilobezzia ochriventris Edwards, 1929
              Nilobezzia paraensis Lane, 1958
              Nilobezzia photophila Kieffer, 1913
              Nilobezzia pictipes Kieffer, 1910
              Nilobezzia posticata Zetterstedt, 1850
              Nilobezzia punctipes Macfie, 1934
              Nilobezzia raphaelis Salm, 1918
              Nilobezzia robusta Meillon, 1937
              Nilobezzia schwarzii Coquillett, 1901
              Nilobezzia scotti Kieffer, 1911
              Nilobezzia semirufa Kieffer, 1921
              Nilobezzia setoensis Tokunaga, 1939
              Nilobezzia simplicior Debenham, 1974
              Nilobezzia spinifera Kieffer, 1916
              Nilobezzia stictonota Kieffer, 1911
              Nilobezzia subtilicrinus Debenham, 1974
              Nilobezzia tetrasticta Kieffer, 1911
              Nilobezzia vaga Kieffer, 1911
              Nilobezzia virago Debenham, 1974
              Nilobezzia whartoni Lee, 1948
              Nilobezzia yasumatsui Wirth & Ratanaworabhan, 1981
              Nilobezzia zibanensis Clastrier, 1962


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nilobezzia Kieffer, 1921
Nilobezzia Kieffer



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NilobezziaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory