Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mallochohelea
   NamebankID: 2618464
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618464   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Mallochohelea
              Mallochohelea aenipes Macfie, 1940
              Mallochohelea albibasis Malloch, 1915
              Mallochohelea albiclava Kieffer, 1921
              Mallochohelea albihalter Wirth, 1962
              Mallochohelea alpina Clastrier, 1962
              Mallochohelea aspera Debenham, 1974
              Mallochohelea atripes Wirth, 1962
              Mallochohelea aukurabis Meillon & Wirth, 1983
              Mallochohelea australiensis Lee, 1948
              Mallochohelea boettcheri Edwards, 1929
              Mallochohelea caudellii Coquillett, 1905
              Mallochohelea errinae Meillon, 1940
              Mallochohelea flavidula Malloch, 1914
              Mallochohelea fluminea Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Mallochohelea hamata Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Mallochohelea hansfordi Meillon & Wirth, 1983
              Mallochohelea hardyi Tokunaga, 1966
              Mallochohelea inermis Kieffer, 1909
              Mallochohelea kirki Macfie, 1939
              Mallochohelea limitrofe Spinelli & Felippe-Bauer, 1990
              Mallochohelea luaboensis Meillon, 1959
              Mallochohelea munda Loew, 1864
              Mallochohelea nemoralis Macfie, 1940
              Mallochohelea nigripes Macfie, 1939
              Mallochohelea nitida Macquart, 1826
              Mallochohelea prominens Johannsen, 1931
              Mallochohelea pullata Wirth, 1952
              Mallochohelea remota Kieffer, 1919
              Mallochohelea sabroskyi Tokunaga, 1959
              Mallochohelea satelles Debenham, 1974
              Mallochohelea scandinaviae Clastrier, 1962
              Mallochohelea senex Debenham, 1974
              Mallochohelea setigera Loew, 1864
              Mallochohelea shibayai Tokunaga, 1940
              Mallochohelea sidis Meillon, 1959
              Mallochohelea silvicola Goetghebuer, 1920
              Mallochohelea siricis Meillon, 1961
              Mallochohelea smithi Lewis, 1956
              Mallochohelea spinipes Wirth, 1962
              Mallochohelea stygia Debenham, 1974
              Mallochohelea sybleae Wirth, 1952
              Mallochohelea texensis Wirth, 1962
              Mallochohelea tianshanica Remm, 1980
              Mallochohelea tumidicornis Debenham, 1974
              Mallochohelea turneri Ingram & Macfie, 1923
              Mallochohelea unca Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Mallochohelea variegata Wirth, 1962
              Mallochohelea vernalis Remm, 1965


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mallochohelea Wirth, 1962
Mallochohelea Wirth



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MallochoheleaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory