Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Johannsenomyia
   NamebankID: 2618442
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618442   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Johannsenomyia
              Johannsenomyia abdominalis Tokunaga, 1966
              Johannsenomyia albidorsata Meillon, 1937
              Johannsenomyia angulosa Meillon & Wirth, 1983
              Johannsenomyia annulicornis Malloch, 1918
              Johannsenomyia argentata Loew, 1861
              Johannsenomyia blantoni Lane & Wirth, 1961
              Johannsenomyia ceylanica Kieffer, 1912
              Johannsenomyia dichora Edwards, 1933
              Johannsenomyia filicornis Kieffer, 1910
              Johannsenomyia filitarsis Kieffer, 1910
              Johannsenomyia grahami Ingram & Macfie, 1923
              Johannsenomyia imparunguis Becker, 1903
              Johannsenomyia inermicrus Kieffer, 1913
              Johannsenomyia interrupta Kieffer, 1910
              Johannsenomyia lalokiensis Lee, 1948
              Johannsenomyia lanei Wirth, 1965
              Johannsenomyia maai Tokunaga, 1966
              Johannsenomyia nigeriae Ingram & Macfie, 1923
              Johannsenomyia nigra Goetghebuer, 1933
              Johannsenomyia novaebrittanica Tokunaga, 1966
              Johannsenomyia novaeguineae Tokunaga, 1966
              Johannsenomyia petersi Tokunaga, 1966
              Johannsenomyia schoutedeni Goetghebuer, 1933
              Johannsenomyia scriba Debenham, 1974
              Johannsenomyia sejuncta Kieffer, 1916
              Johannsenomyia uncinata Kieffer, 1916


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Johannsenomyia Malloch, 1915



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JohannsenomyiaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory