Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Jenkinshelea
   NamebankID: 2618439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Jenkinshelea
              Jenkinshelea accraensis Ingram & Macfie, 1923
              Jenkinshelea albaria Coquillett, 1895
              Jenkinshelea blantoni Grogan and Wirth, 1977
              Jenkinshelea corea Meillon, 1942
              Jenkinshelea distincta Meillon & Wirth, 1983
              Jenkinshelea djalonensis Clastrier, 1983
              Jenkinshelea magnipennis Johannsen, 1908
              Jenkinshelea niphanae Grogan & Wirth, 1981
              Jenkinshelea papuae Tokunaga, 1966
              Jenkinshelea polyxenae Meillon, 1936
              Jenkinshelea rhodesiensis Meillon, 1937
              Jenkinshelea setosiforceps Grogan & Wirth, 1981
              Jenkinshelea setosipennis Kieffer, 1913
              Jenkinshelea stenoptera Remm, 1979
              Jenkinshelea stonei Grogan and Wirth, 1977
              Jenkinshelea sudwalai Meillon & Wirth, 1983
              Jenkinshelea tokunagai Grogan & Wirth, 1981
              Jenkinshelea trisensillata Clastrier, 1983


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Jenkinshelea Macfie, 1934



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JenkinsheleaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory