Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Noteridae
   NamebankID: 2606638
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2606638   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Coleoptera
          Noteridae
            Canthydrus
            Hydrocanthus
            Mesonoterus
            Notomicrus
            Phreatodytes
            Pronoterus
            Suphis
            Suphisellus


Alternate Classifications:
Coleoptera classification to subfamily
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Noteridae Regimbart, 1878



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Russian
 
Danish
    Vandgravere
English
    burrowing water beetles
    noterids
    Burrowing water beetle
French
    Notéride
German
    Uferfeuchtkäfer
Russian
    нырялки
    Нырялки



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Noteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NoteridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory