Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Andropogon
   NamebankID: 2576502
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2576502   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Andropogon
              Andropogon arctatus Chapman
              Andropogon bicornis L.
              Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman
              Andropogon capillipes Nash
              Andropogon floridanus Scribn.
              Andropogon gayanus Kunth
              Andropogon gerardii Vitman
              Andropogon glaucopsis Ell.
              Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B. S. P.
              Andropogon gracilis Spreng.
              Andropogon gyrans Ashe
              Andropogon hallii Hack.
              Andropogon leucostachys H. B. K.
              Andropogon leucostachyus Kunth
              Andropogon liebmannii Hack.
              Andropogon longiberbis Hack.
              Andropogon mohrii (Hack.) Hack. ex Vasey
              Andropogon ternarius Michx.
              Andropogon tracyi Nash
              Andropogon virginicus L.


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Andropogon L.
Andropogon Linnaeus, 1753
Andropogon L., 1753
Andropogon Stapf sect. Leptopogon
Andropogon Hack. subgen. Lasiorhachis



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    bluestem
unspecified
    bluestem



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AndropogonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory