Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyperus
   NamebankID: 2576446
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2576446   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Cyperaceae
                              Cyperus
                                Cyperus albostriatus
                                Cyperus alternifolius
                                Cyperus compressus
                                Cyperus congestus
                                Cyperus cuspidatus
                                Cyperus cyperoides
                                Cyperus dichroostachyus
                                Cyperus difformis
                                Cyperus endlichii
                                Cyperus erythrorhizos
                                Cyperus insularis
                                Cyperus involucratus
                                Cyperus iria
                                Cyperus kersteinii
                                Cyperus laevigatus
                                Cyperus longus
                                Cyperus meeboldii
                                Cyperus odoratus
                                Cyperus papyrus
                                Cyperus plateilema
                                Cyperus pseudovestitus
                                Cyperus pulchellus
                                Cyperus pygmaeus
                                Cyperus rigidifolius
                                Cyperus squarrosus
                                Cyperus tenellus
                                Cyperus ustulatus
                                Cyperus vegetus


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyperus Linnaeus, 1753
Cyperus Lye subgen. Bulbomariscus
Cyperus st.-crucis Liebm.
Cyperus (J. Raynal) Lye subgen. Alinula
Cyperus (C.B. Clarke) Lye subgen. Bulbocaulis
Cyperus (Nees) Lye subgen. Courtoisia
Cyperus (Aubl.) Lye subgen. Remirea
Cyperus Lye subgen. Fimbricyperus
Cyperus L.
Cyperus Lye subgen. Micromariscus
Cyperus Lye subgen. Protocyperus
Cyperus (Steud.) Lye subgen. Sorostachys
Cyperus Lye subgen. Aristomariscus
Cyperus Lye subgen. Xerocyperus
Cyperus (Kukenth.) L.K. Dai sect. Subquadrangulares
Cyperus Kunth sect. Luzuloideae
Cyperus Kük. sect. Laevigati
Cyperus (Liebm.) Kük. sect. Eukyllinga
Cyperus Kük. sect. Latespicati
Cyperus (Soják) Lye subgen. Courtoisina
Cyperus Cherm. sect. Leucocephali
Cyperus (Kukenth.) L.K. Dai sect. Sulcati
Cyperus (Kukenth.) L.K. Dai sect. Fastigiati
Cyperus (Kukenth.) L.K. Dai sect. Latespicati
Cyperus (Goetgh.) Lye subgen. Marisculus
Cyperus Cherm. ex Kük. sect. Leucocephali
Cyperus Kük. sect. Lancei



Common Names:
English
 
English
    flatsedge
    nutgrass
    Galingale



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyperusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory