Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Capsicum
   NamebankID: 2576444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2576444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Solanales Dumort.
                              Solanaceae Juss.
                                Capsicum
                                  Capsicum annuum L.
                                  Capsicum asterotrichum Standl.
                                  Capsicum baccatum L.
                                  Capsicum chinense Jacq.
                                  Capsicum coccineum Rusby
                                  Capsicum frutescens L.
                                  Capsicum grandiflorum Kuntze, 1898
                                  Capsicum hispidum
                                  Capsicum lundellii C. V. Morton, 1940
                                  Capsicum maculatum Standl. & C. V. Morton
                                  Capsicum malacophyllum Standl., 1929
                                  Capsicum microcarpum
                                  Capsicum microphyllum Dunal, 1852
                                  Capsicum minutiflorum (Rusby)
                                  Capsicum praetermissum Heiser & P. G. Sm., 1958
                                  Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav.
                                  Capsicum tetramerum Standl. & C. V. Morton, 1938
                                  Capsicum viscidum Standl., 1935


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Capsicum L.
Capsicum Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    peppers
English
    pepper



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Solanaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CapsicumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory