Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Capsicum
   NamebankID: 2576444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2576444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Solanales
                                Solanaceae
                                  Solanoideae
                                    Capsiceae
                                      Capsicum
                                        Capsicum annuum
                                        Capsicum baccatum
                                        Capsicum buforum
                                        Capsicum cardenasii
                                        Capsicum chacoense
                                        Capsicum chinense
                                        Capsicum ciliatum
                                        Capsicum eximium
                                        Capsicum flexuosum
                                        Capsicum frutescens
                                        Capsicum galapagoense
                                        Capsicum lanceolatum
                                        Capsicum lycianthoides
                                        Capsicum pubescens
                                        Capsicum tovarii


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Capsicum L.
Capsicum Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    peppers
English
    pepper



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Solanaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CapsicumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory