Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thalassianthus
   NamebankID: 2572276
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2572276   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Anthozoa
      Actiniaria
        Thalassianthidae
          Thalassianthus
            Thalassianthus aster Leuckart in Rüppel, 1828
            Thalassianthus kraepelini Carlgren, 1900
            Thalassianthus senckenbergianus Kwietniewski, 1897


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thalassianthus Rüppell and Leuckart, 1828
Thalassianthus Rueppell & Leuckart 1828



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Thalassianthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThalassianthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory