Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scleractinia
   NamebankID: 2572178
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2572178   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Anthozoa
      Scleractinia
        Acroporidae
        Agariciidae
        Anthemiphylliidae
        Astrocoeniidae
        Caryophyllidae
        Caryophylliidae
        Dendrophylliidae
        Euphyllidae
        Faviidae
        Flabellidae
        Fungiacyathidae
        Fungiidae
        Gardinariidae
        Gardineriidae
        Guyniidae
        Meandrinidae
        Merulinidae
        Micrabaciidae
        Mussidae
        Oculinidae
        Pectinidae
        Pectiniidae
        Pocilloporidae
        Poritidae
        Rhizangiidae
        Siderastreidae
        Trachyphylliidae
        Turbinoliidae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scleractinia Bourne, 1900



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    stony corals
English
    stony corals
French
    madrépores
    madrépores



Associated Ranks
4
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScleractiniaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory