Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hydrozoa Owen, 1843
   NamebankID: 257182
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:257182   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria)
  Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888
    Hydrozoa Owen, 1843
      Actinulida
      Capitata Kühn, 1913
      Conica
      Filifera Kühn, 1913
      Laingiomedusae
      Limnopolypae
      Narcomedusae
      Proboscoida
      Siphonophora Eschscholtz, 1829
      Trachymedusae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese
 
English
    hydralike animals
    hydroids
    hydrozoans
French
    hydraires
    hydrozoaires
Portuguese
    água viva
    hidra
    hidrozoa
    hidrozoário
    pólipo
    Ã¡gua viva
    hidrozoário
    pólipo



Associated Ranks
2
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cnidaria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hydrozoa Owen, 1843Jun 30, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory