Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Alcyonacea
   NamebankID: 2569183
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2569183   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Cnidaria
              Anthozoa
                Octocorallia
                  Alcyonacea
                    Acrossotidae
                    Alcyoniidae
                    Anthothelidae
                    Clavulariidae
                    Coelogorgiidae
                    Dendrobrachiidae
                    Keroeididae
                    Melithaeidae
                    Nephtheidae
                    Nidaliidae
                    Paralcyoniidae
                    Taiaroidae
                    Telestidae
                    Tubiporidae
                    Xeniidae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alcyonacea Lamouroux, 1894



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    soft corals
English
    soft corals



Associated Ranks
4
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AlcyonaceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory