Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anthozoa
   NamebankID: 2569181
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2569181   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Cnidaria
              Anthozoa
                Ceriantipatharia
                Hexacorallia
                Octocorallia


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthozoa Ehrenberg, 1834



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese
 
Common name
    anthozoans
English
    corals and sea anenomes
    corals
    flower animals
    sea anemones
French
    anémones de mer
    coraux
    anémones de mer
Portuguese
    água viva
    anÍmona
    caravela
    antozoário
    corais
    gorgônia
    anêmona
    Ã¡gua viva
    anêmona
    antozoário
    gorgônia



Associated Ranks
2
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Cnidaria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnthozoaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory