Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Capitata
   NamebankID: 2568576
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2568576   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Hydrozoa
      Anthoathecata
        Capitata
          Acaulidae
          Asyncorynidae
          Boeromedusidae
          Boreohydridae
          Candelabridae
          Capitata incerta sedis
          Cladocorynidae
          Cladonematidae
          Cladosarsiidae
          Corymorphidae
          Corynidae
          Eleutheriidae
          Euphysidae
          Halocorynidae
          Hydridae
          Hydrocorynidae
          Margelopsidae
          Milleporidae
          Moerisiidae
          Paracorynidae
          Pennariidae
          Polyorchidae
          Porpitidae
          Protohydridae
          Rosalindidae
          Solanderiidae
          Sphaerocorynidae
          Teissieridae
          Tricyclusidae
          Tubulariidae
          Zancleidae
          Zancleopsidae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Capitata Kühn, 1913



Associated Ranks
Family
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthoathecata
Cnidaria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CapitataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory