Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pectiniidae
   NamebankID: 2566980
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566980   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Diploblasts
                Cnidaria
                  Anthozoa
                    Hexacorallia
                      Scleractinia
                        Pectiniidae
                          Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
                          Amusium Roding, 1798
                          Caribachlamys Waller, 1993
                          Chlamys (Chlamys) Roding 1798
                          Crassadoma Bernard, 1986
                          Crassedoma Bernard, 1986
                          Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch and Rehder, 1938
                          Echinomorpha
                          Echinomorpha Veron 2000
                          Echinophyllia
                          Echinophyllia Klunzinger, 1879
                          Laevichlamys Waller, 1993
                          Leptopecten A. E. Verrill, 1897
                          Lindapecten Petuch, 1995
                          Malanochlamys
                          Mycedium
                          Mycedium Oken, 1815
                          Oxypora
                          Oxypora Warren 1912
                          Palliolum (Palliolum) Monterosato 1884
                          Pecten Müller, 1776
                          Pectinia
                          Pectinia Oken, 1815
                          Physophyllia Duncan, 1884
                          Spathochlamys Waller, 1993


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pectiniidae Vaughan and Wells, 1943



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Ostreoida
Scleractinia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PectiniidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory