Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Fungiidae
   NamebankID: 2566954
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566954   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Diploblasts
                Cnidaria
                  Anthozoa
                    Hexacorallia
                      Scleractinia
                        Fungiidae
                          Cantharellus
                          Ctenactis
                          Ctenactis Agassiz in Verrill, 1864
                          Cycloseris
                          Cycloseris Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1849
                          Diaseris
                          Diaseris Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1849
                          Fungia
                          Fungia Lamarck, 1801
                          Halomitra
                          Halomitra Dana, 1846
                          Heliofungia
                          Heliofungia Wells, 1966
                          Herpolitha
                          Herpolitha Eschscholtz, 1825
                          Lithophyllon
                          Lithophyllon Rehberg, 1892
                          Podabacia
                          Podabacia Milne-Edwards and Haime, 1849
                          Polyphyllia
                          Polyphyllia Quoy and Gaimard in Blainville, 1830
                          Sandalolitha
                          Sandalolitha Quelch, 1884
                          Zoopilus
                          Zoopilus Dana, 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fungiidae Dana, 1846
Fungiidae Dana 1848



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    mushroom corals



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Scleractinia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FungiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory