Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Faviidae
   NamebankID: 2566951
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566951   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Scleractinia
          Faviidae
            Astreosmilia
            Australogyra
            Barabattoia
            Caulastraea
            Caulastrea
            Colpophyllia
            Cyphastrea
            Diploastrea
            Diploria
            Echinopora
            Erythrastrea
            Favia
            Favites
            Goniastrea
            Leptastrea
            Leptoria
            Manicina
            Montastraea
            Montastrea
            Moseleya
            Oulastrea
            Oulophyllia
            Parasimplastrea
            Platygyra
            Plesiastrea
            Solenastrea


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Faviidae Gregory, 1900



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Scleractinia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FaviidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory