Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aiptasiidae
   NamebankID: 2566929
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566929   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Actiniaria
          Aiptasiidae
            Actinia
            Adamsia
            Aiptasia
            Aiptasiogeton
            Aiptasioides
            Aiptasiomorpha
            Anthea
            Bartholomea
            Capnea
            Carlgreniella
            Cribrina
            Dysactis
            Ilyanthus
            Neoaiptasia
            Paractis
            Paraiptasia
            Paranthea
            Sagartia


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aiptasiidae Carlgren, 1924



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actiniaria
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AiptasiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory