Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Actiniidae
   NamebankID: 2566925
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566925   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land)
  Cnidaria
    Anthozoa
      Actiniaria
        Actiniidae
          Actinia
          Actiniogeton
          Actinogeton
          Actinostella
          Anemonia
          Antheopsis
          Anthopleura
          Anthostella
          Aulactinia
          Bolocera
          Boloceropsis
          Bunodactis
          Bunodosoma
          Cancrisocia
          Cladactella
          Cnidopus
          Condylactis
          Cribrinopsis
          Dofleinia
          Entacmaea
          Epiactis
          Glyphoperidium
          Glyphostylum
          Gyractis
          Gyrostoma
          Isactinia
          Isantheopsis
          Isoaulactinia
          Isosicyonis
          Isotealia
          Korsaranthus
          Leipsiceras
          Macrodactyla
          Mesactinia
          Myonanthus
          Neocondylactis
          Neoparacondylactis
          Onubactis
          Oulactid
          Oulactis
          Parabunodactis
          Paracondylactis
          Paranemonia
          Parantheopsis
          Phialoba
          Phlyctenactis
          Phlyctenanthus
          Phyllactis
          Phymactis
          Phymanthea
          Pseudactinia
          Spheractis
          Stylobates
          Synantheopsis
          Tealia
          Tealianthus
          Telactinia
          Urticina
          Urticinopsis


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Actiniidae Rafinesque, 1815



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Actiniaria
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ActiniidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory