Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plexaurella
   NamebankID: 2566835
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566835   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Alcyonacea
          Plexauridae
            Plexaurella
              Plexaurella crassa (Ellis, 1756)
              Plexaurella curvata Kunze, 1916
              Plexaurella dichotoma (Esper, 1791)
              Plexaurella furcata (Lamarck, 1816)
              Plexaurella grandiflora Verrill, 1912
              Plexaurella grisea Kunze, 1916
              Plexaurella heteropora (Lamarck, 1816)
              Plexaurella kunzei Kükenthal, 1916
              Plexaurella minuta Kunze, 1916
              Plexaurella nutans (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)
              Plexaurella porosa Gordon, 1925
              Plexaurella pumila Verrill, 1912
              Plexaurella regia Barreira e Castro, 1986
              Plexaurella tenuis Kunze, 1916
              Plexaurella teres Kunze, 1916
              Plexaurella vanderhorsti Stiasny, 1935
              Plexaurella vermiculata (Lamarck, 1816)


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Plexaurella Valenciennes, 1855



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Plexauridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PlexaurellaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory