Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plexaura
   NamebankID: 2566834
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566834   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Alcyonacea
          Plexauridae
            Plexaura
              Plexaura aggregata Nutting, 1910
              Plexaura arbuscula Duchassaing, 1850
              Plexaura atra (Verrill, 1901)
              Plexaura attenuata Nutting, 1910
              Plexaura capoblancoi Stiasny, 1936
              Plexaura corticosa Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
              Plexaura dubia Kölliker, 1865
              Plexaura edwardsi Moser, 1921
              Plexaura ehrenbergi Kölliker, 1865
              Plexaura esperi Verrill, 1907
              Plexaura flava Nutting, 1910
              Plexaura flavida (Lamarck, 1815)
              Plexaura flexosa Lamouroux, 1821
              Plexaura flexuosula Kükenthal, 1917
              Plexaura fusca Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
              Plexaura hartmeyeri Moser, 1921
              Plexaura homomalla (Esper, 1792)
              Plexaura kukenthali Moser, 1921
              Plexaura kuna Lasker, Kim & Coffroth, 1996
              Plexaura laevigata Moser, 1921
              Plexaura miniacea Ehrenberg, 1834
              Plexaura nina Bayer and Deichmann, 1958
              Plexaura pinnata Nutting, 1910
              Plexaura porosa (Esper, 1794)
              Plexaura racemosa Valenciennes, 1855
              Plexaura ramosa Moser, 1921
              Plexaura turgida (Ehrenberg, 1834)
              Plexaura valenciennesi Wright & Studer, 1889
              Plexaura volvata Kunze, 1917


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Plexaura Lamouroux, 1812



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Plexauridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PlexauraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory