Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Paramuricea
   NamebankID: 2566806
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566806   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Alcyonacea
          Plexauridae
            Paramuricea
              Paramuricea aequatorialis Wright & Studer, 1889
              Paramuricea atlantica (Johnson, 1862)
              Paramuricea biscaya Grasshoff, 1977
              Paramuricea candida Grasshoff, 1977
              Paramuricea chamaeleon (Koch, 1887)
              Paramuricea clavata (Risso, 1826)
              Paramuricea contorta Koch, 1886
              Paramuricea grandis Verrill, 1883
              Paramuricea grayi (Johnson, 1861)
              Paramuricea hawaiensis Nutting, 1908
              Paramuricea hirsuta (Gray, 1851)
              Paramuricea hyalina Kükenthal, 1919
              Paramuricea indica Thomson & Henderson, 1906
              Paramuricea intermedia Kölliker, 1865
              Paramuricea johnsoni (Studer, 1878)
              Paramuricea kukenthali Broch, 1913
              Paramuricea laxa Wright & Studer, 1889
              Paramuricea macrospina (Koch, 1882)
              Paramuricea multispina
              Paramuricea placomus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Paramuricea ramosa Wright & Studer, 1889
              Paramuricea robusta Thomson & Ritchie, 1906
              Paramuricea spinosa Kölliker, 1865
              Paramuricea tenuis Verrill, 1883


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Paramuricea Koelliker, 1865
Paramuricea Kölliker, 1865



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa
Paramuriceidae
Plexauridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ParamuriceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory