Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Montipora
   NamebankID: 2566775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
        Scleractinia
          Acroporidae
            Montipora
              Montipora capitata
              Montipora capricornis
              Montipora cebuensis
              Montipora circumvallata
              Montipora delicatula
              Montipora digitata
              Montipora echinata
              Montipora edwardsi
              Montipora efflorescens
              Montipora effusa
              Montipora flabellata
              Montipora florida
              Montipora floweri
              Montipora foliosa
              Montipora foveolata
              Montipora friabilis
              Montipora gaimardi
              Montipora granulosa
              Montipora grisea
              Montipora hemispherica
              Montipora hirsuta
              Montipora hispida
              Montipora hodgsoni
              Montipora hoffmeisteri
              Montipora incrassata
              Montipora informis
              Montipora kellyi
              Montipora lobulata
              Montipora mactanensis
              Montipora malampaya
              Montipora millepora
              Montipora mollis
              Montipora monasteriata
              Montipora niugini
              Montipora nodosa
              Montipora orientalis
              Montipora pachytuberculata
              Montipora palawanensis
              Montipora patula
              Montipora peltiformis
              Montipora porites
              Montipora samarensis
              Montipora saudii
              Montipora setosa
              Montipora solanderi
              Montipora spongiosa
              Montipora spongodes
              Montipora spumosa
              Montipora stellata
              Montipora stilosa
              Montipora striata
              Montipora taiwanensis
              Montipora tortuosa
              Montipora tuberculosa
              Montipora turgescens
              Montipora turtlensis
              Montipora undata
              Montipora venosa
              Montipora verrilli
              Montipora verrucosa
              Montipora verruculosus
              Montipora vietnamensis


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Montipora Blainville, 1830



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acroporidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MontiporaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory