Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Montipora
   NamebankID: 2566775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2566775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Cnidaria
              Anthozoa
                Hexacorallia
                  Scleractinia
                    Astrocoeniina
                      Acroporidae
                        Montipora
                          Montipora aequituberculata
                          Montipora altasepta
                          Montipora angulata
                          Montipora cactus
                          Montipora capitata
                          Montipora capricornis
                          Montipora cf. hispida
                          Montipora circumvallata
                          Montipora confusa
                          Montipora danae
                          Montipora delicatula
                          Montipora digitata
                          Montipora efflorescens
                          Montipora florida
                          Montipora gaimardi
                          Montipora hispida
                          Montipora hoffmeisteri
                          Montipora molis
                          Montipora peltiformis
                          Montipora sp. 1-MVO-2003
                          Montipora sp. 2-MVO-2003
                          Montipora sp. 20
                          Montipora spongodes
                          Montipora stellata
                          Montipora taiwanensis
                          Montipora tuberculosa
                          Montipora turtlensis
                          Montipora undata
                          Montipora venosa
                          Montipora verrucosa


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Montipora Blainville, 1830



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acroporidae
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MontiporaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory