Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stereocaulon
   NamebankID: 2561088
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2561088   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Fungi
    Ascomycota
      Ascomycetes
        Lecanorales
          Stereocaulaceae
            Stereocaulon
              Stereocaulon cumulatum
              Stereocaulon dactylophyllum
              Stereocaulon exutum
              Stereocaulon leucophaeopsis
              Stereocaulon macquariensis
              Stereocaulon macrocarpoides
              Stereocaulon macrocarpum
              Stereocaulon mixtum
              Stereocaulon nanodes
              Stereocaulon paschale
              Stereocaulon pileatum
              Stereocaulon plicatile
              Stereocaulon proximum
              Stereocaulon pulvinare
              Stereocaulon ramulosum
              Stereocaulon saxatile
              Stereocaulon spathuliferum
              Stereocaulon subramulosum
              Stereocaulon tomentosum
              Stereocaulon tornense
              Stereocaulon trachyphloeum
              Stereocaulon vesuvianum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stereocaulon Hoffm.
Stereocaulon G. F. Hoffmann, 1796
Stereocaulon Hoffm. 1796



Common Names:
English
 
English
    snow lichen



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ascomycetes
Cladoniaceae
Fungi
Lichinaceae
Parmeliaceae
Pertusariaceae
Pilocarpaceae
Sphaerophoraceae
Stereocaulaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StereocaulonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory