Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cnidaria
   NamebankID: 2560159
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560159   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Cnidaria
      Anthozoa
      Cubozoa
      Hydrozoa
      Scyphozoa
      Staurozoa


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cnidaria Hatschek, 1888



Common Names:
Common name | Croatian | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Swedish
 
Common name
    cnidarians
    coelenterates
Croatian
    Žarnjaci
Dutch
    Neteldieren
English
    cnidarians
    coelenterates
French
    cnidaires
    coelentérés
    coelentérés
German
    Nesseltiere
Japanese
    刺胞動物
Polish
    Parzydełkowce
Portuguese
    água viva
    anÍmona
    caravela
    cnidario
    coral
    hidra
    anêmona
    Ã¡gua viva
    anêmona
Serbian
    Kopriva
Swedish
    Nässeldjur



Associated Ranks
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CnidariaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory