Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nematomorpha
   NamebankID: 2560156
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560156   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Nematomorpha
      Not assigned


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Nematomorphs
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nematomorpha Vejdovsky, 1886



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gordian worms
    horsehair worms
    horsehair worm
    hair worms



Associated Ranks
Class
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalorhyncha
Nematomorpha



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NematomorphaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory