Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinodermata
   NamebankID: 2560154
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560154   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Asteroidea
      Crinoidea
      Echinoidea
      Holothuroidea
      Ophiuroidea
      Somasteroidea


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinodermata Klein, 1734
Echinodermata Bruguière, 1791 [ex Klein, 1734]



Common Names:
English | French | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    echinoderms
French
    Èchinodermes
    échinodermes
    Ã©chinodermes
Italian
    Echinodermi
Portuguese
    bolacha da praia
    equinoderma
    equinodermata
    estrela do mar
    ouriço do mar
    ouriço do mar
Spanish
    Equinodermos



Associated Ranks
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EchinodermataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory