Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sipuncula
   NamebankID: 2560153
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560153   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Sipuncula
                    Phascolosomatidea
                    Sipunculidea
                    unclassified Sipuncula


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Sipunculids (based on Cutler)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sipuncula Rafinesque 181x
Sipuncula Rafinesque 1814



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Portuguese
 
Common name
    Sipunculids
    peanut worm
English
    peanut worms
    sipunculan worms
    shore worms
    sipunculans
French
    sipunculiens
    shore worms
Portuguese
    sipúnculo
    sipúnculo



Associated Ranks
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Higher Taxa Only (Phylum and Above)



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SipunculaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory