Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anabaena
   NamebankID: 2560133
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560133   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Bacteria
      Cyanobacteria
        Nostocales
          Nostocaceae
            Anabaena
              Anabaena aequalis
              Anabaena affinis
              Anabaena anomala
              Anabaena aphanizomenoides
              Anabaena augstumalis
              Anabaena azollae
              Anabaena azotica
              Anabaena bergii
              Anabaena circinalis
              Anabaena compacta
              Anabaena crassa
              Anabaena cylindrica
              Anabaena doliolum
              Anabaena ellipsoides
              Anabaena flos-aquae
              Anabaena gerdii
              Anabaena kisseleviana
              Anabaena lemmermannii
              Anabaena lutea
              Anabaena macrospora
              Anabaena mendotae
              Anabaena mucosa
              Anabaena oryzae
              Anabaena oscillarioides
              Anabaena pertubarta
              Anabaena planctonica
              Anabaena planktonica
              Anabaena scheremetievi
              Anabaena siamensis
              Anabaena sigmoidea
              Anabaena smithii
              Anabaena solitaria
              Anabaena sp.
              Anabaena sp. 0tu37s9
              Anabaena sp. 0tu39s7
              Anabaena sp. 1 GL-2004
              Anabaena sp. 123
              Anabaena sp. 1tu34s7
              Anabaena sp. 202
              Anabaena sp. 202A1
              Anabaena sp. 202A1/35
              Anabaena sp. 202A2
              Anabaena sp. 277
              Anabaena sp. 299
              Anabaena sp. 299B
              Anabaena sp. 315
              Anabaena sp. 318
              Anabaena sp. 54
              Anabaena sp. 66
              Anabaena sp. 66B
              Anabaena sp. 7VI37S1
              Anabaena sp. A1345
              Anabaena sp. A2
              Anabaena sp. A277
              Anabaena sp. ANA238C
              Anabaena sp. ANA255C
              Anabaena sp. BC-Ana-0001
              Anabaena sp. BC-Ana-0004
              Anabaena sp. BC-Ana-0010
              Anabaena sp. BC-Ana-0017
              Anabaena sp. BC-Ana-0026
              Anabaena sp. Berrow
              Anabaena sp. CA
              Anabaena sp. CH1
              Anabaena sp. D0697
              Anabaena sp. D0746
              Anabaena sp. D0752
              Anabaena sp. I1
              Anabaena sp. IC-1
              Anabaena sp. K119
              Anabaena sp. KAC 16
              Anabaena sp. L-31
              Anabaena sp. M14-2
              Anabaena sp. M14-4
              Anabaena sp. NIVA-CYA 246
              Anabaena sp. PCC 7108
              Anabaena sp. PCC 9109
              Anabaena sp. SSM-00
              Anabaena sp. WH 0404
              Anabaena sp. WH School st. isolate
              Anabaena sp. st8
              Anabaena sphaerica
              Anabaena spiroides
              Anabaena spirulina
              Anabaena subtropica
              Anabaena torulosa
              Anabaena ucrainica
              Anabaena variabilis
              Anabaena verrucosa
              Anabaena viguieri
              environmental samples


Alternate Classifications:
Bacteria - based on J.P. Euzeby.
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anabaena St. Vincent, 1886, Ex Bornet and Flah
Anabaena Bory de St.-Vincent ex Bornet et Flahault, 1886
Anabaena Bory de Saint-Vincent ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bacteria
Euphorbiaceae
Nostocaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnabaenaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory