Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thermococci
   NamebankID: 2560116
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560116   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Archaea
      Euryarchaeota
        Thermococci
          Thermococcales
          environmental samples


Alternate Classifications:
Bacteria - based on J.P. Euzeby.
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Protoarchaea
Protoarchaea Cavalier-Smith 2002
Thermococci Zillig and Reysenbach 2002



Associated Ranks
4
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bacteria
Euryarchaeota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThermococciSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory