Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Myxococcales
   NamebankID: 2560114
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560114   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Bacteria
    Proteobacteria
      Deltaproteobacteria
        Myxococcales
          Cystobacteraceae
          Haliangiaceae
          Kofleriaceae
          Myxococcaceae
          Nannocystaceae
          Polyangiaceae


Alternate Classifications:
Bacteria - based on J.P. Euzeby.
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Myxococcales Tchan et al. 1948
Myxococcales Tchan, Pochon and Prévot 1948



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    fruiting gliding bacteria



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bacteria
Deltaproteobacteria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MyxococcalesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory