Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Proteobacteria
   NamebankID: 2560099
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2560099   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eubacteria
      Proteobacteria
        Alpha proteobacteria
        Beta proteobacteria
        Delta proteobacteria
        Epsilon proteobacteria
        Gamma proteobacteria
        Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Margulis & Schwartz, Third Edition
Bacteria - based on J.P. Euzeby.
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Proteobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002,



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    Purple bacteria
    purple bacteria and relatives
    purple non-sulfur bacteria
    purple photosynthetic bacteria
    purple photosynthetic bacteria and relatives



Associated Ranks
Division
Phylum



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bacteria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProteobacteriaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory