Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Actiniaria
   NamebankID: 255982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:255982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Radiata
      Coelenterata
        Cnidaria
          Anthozoa
            Hexacorallia
              Actiniaria
                Acontiophoridae
                Actinernidae
                Actiniidae
                Actinodendronidae
                Actinoscyphiidae
                Actinostolidae
                Aiptasiidae
                Aiptasiomorphidae
                Aliciidae
                Andresiidae
                Andwakiidae
                Aurelianidae
                Aurelianiidae
                Bathyphellidae
                Bathyphelliidae
                Boloceroididae
                Condylanthidae
                Diadumenidae
                Edwardsiidae
                Exocoelactiidae
                Galatheanthemidae
                Gonactiniidae
                Halcampidae
                Halcampoididae
                Halcuriidae
                Haliactiidae
                Haliplanellidae
                Haloclavidae
                Homostichanthidae
                Hormathiidae
                Iosactiidae
                Isanthidae
                Isophellidae
                Limnactiniidae
                Liponematidae
                Metridiidae
                Minyadidae
                Nemanthidae
                Nevadneidae
                Octineonidae
                Phymanthidae
                Preactiidae
                Sagartiidae
                Sagartiomorphidae
                Stichodactylidae
                Thalassianthidae


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    actinians
English
    sea anemones
    anemones
French
    actinies
    anémones
    anémones



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anthozoa



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ActiniariaJun 30, 2003
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory