Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Serpulidae
   NamebankID: 2552075
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2552075   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Annelida/Echiura/Pogonophora group
                    Annelida
                      Polychaeta
                        Palpata
                          Canalipalpata
                            Sabellida
                              Serpulidae
                                Chitinopoma
                                Crucigera
                                Ditrupa
                                Eulaeospira
                                Ficopomatus
                                Filograna
                                Galeolaria
                                Hydroides
                                Jugaria
                                Laminatubus
                                Metalaeospira
                                Metavermilia
                                Neodexiospira
                                Paradexiospira
                                Pomatoceros
                                Protis
                                Protula
                                Pseudochitinopoma
                                Salmacina
                                Serpula
                                Spirobranchus
                                Vermiliopsis
                                Vinearia


Alternate Classifications:
Annelida: Rouse & Fauchald
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Serpulidae Johnston, 1865
Serpulidae Johnson 1865



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Annelida
Canalipalpata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SerpulidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory