Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Orbiniidae
   NamebankID: 2551503
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2551503   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Annelida/Echiura/Pogonophora group
                    Annelida
                      Polychaeta
                        Scolecida
                          Orbiniidae
                            Leitoscoloplos
                            Methanoaricia
                            Naineris
                            Orbinia
                            Orbiniella
                            Pettibonella
                            Phylo
                            Proscoloplos
                            Protoaricia
                            Protoariciella
                            Scoloplos


Alternate Classifications:
Annelida: Rouse & Fauchald
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Orbiniidae Hartman, 1942



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Annelida
Polychaeta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OrbiniidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory