Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Reptilia
   NamebankID: 2549792
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549792   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Crocodylia
        Rhynchocephalia
        Squamata
        Testudines


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Reptilia Laurenti, 1768



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Galician | Italian | Japanese | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    turtles
    crocodilians
    anapsid reptiles
    lepidosaurs
English
    reptiles
French
    reptiles
Galician
    Réptiles
Italian
    Rettili
Japanese
    爬虫綱
Polish
    Gady
Portuguese
    répteis
    répteis
Romanian
    Reptile
Russian
    Пресмыкающиеся
    Рептилии
Spanish
    reptiles



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chordata
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ReptiliaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory