Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Viperidae
   NamebankID: 2549785
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549785   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Viperidae
              Adenorhinos
              Agkistrodon
              Atheris
              Atropoides
              Azemiops
              Bitis
              Bothriechis
              Bothriopsis
              Bothrocophias
              Bothrops
              Calloselasma
              Causus
              Cerastes
              Cerrophidion
              Crotalus
              Daboia
              Deinagkistrodon
              Echis
              Eristicophis
              Gloydius
              Hypnale
              Lachesis
              Macrovipera
              Montatheris
              Ophryacus
              Ovophis
              Popeia
              Porthidium
              Proatheris
              Protobothrops
              Pseudocerastes
              Sistrurus
              Triceratolepidophis
              Trimeresurus
              Tropidolaemus
              Vipera
              Zhaoermia


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Viperidae Oppel, 1811



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    pit vipers
    vipers
Japanese
    クサリヘビ科
Russian
    Гадюки



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ViperidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory