Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Viperidae
   NamebankID: 2549785
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549785   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
                                        Viperidae Oppel, 1811
                                          Adenorhinos
                                          Agkistrodon Palisot de Beauvois, 1799
                                          Atheris
                                          Atropoides Werman, 1992
                                          Azemiops Boulenger, 1888
                                          Bitis
                                          Bothriechis Peters, 1859
                                          Bothriopsis
                                          Bothrocophias
                                          Bothrops Wagler, 1824
                                          Calloselasma Cope, 1860
                                          Causus
                                          Cerastes
                                          Ceratophora
                                          Cerrophidion Campbell and Lamar, 1992
                                          Crotalus Linnaeus, 1758
                                          Daboia
                                          Deinagkistrodon
                                          Echis
                                          Eristicophis
                                          Ermia
                                          Gloydius
                                          Hypnale
                                          Lachesis Daudin, 1803
                                          Macrovipera
                                          Montatheris
                                          Ophryacus Cope, 1887
                                          Ovophis
                                          Porthidium Cope, 1871
                                          Proatheris
                                          Protobothrops
                                          Pseudocerastes
                                          Sistrurus Garman, 1884
                                          Triceratolepidophis
                                          Trimeresurus Lacépède, 1804
                                          Tropidolaemus
                                          Vipera Laurenti, 1768


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Viperidae Oppel, 1811



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    pit vipers
    vipers
Japanese
    クサリヘビ科
Russian
    Гадюки



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ViperidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory