Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trionychidae
   NamebankID: 2549782
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549782   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Trionychoidea
                                            Trionychidae
                                              Amyda
                                              Apalone
                                              Aspideretes
                                              Chitra
                                              Cyclanorbis
                                              Cycloderma
                                              Dogania
                                              Lissemys
                                              Nilssonia
                                              Palea
                                              Pelea
                                              Pelochelys
                                              Pelodiscus
                                              Rafetus
                                              Trionyx
                                              Viet Nam freshwater turtle BLT-2003


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Trionychidae Fitzinger, 1826



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    soft-shelled turtles
English
    Softshells
    softshell turtles
Japanese
    スッポン科
Russian
    Мягкотелые черепахи
    Трехкоготные черепахи
    Триониксы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Testudines



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrionychidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory