Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Testudinidae
   NamebankID: 2549781
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549781   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Testudinoidea
                                            Testudinidae
                                              Aldabrachelys
                                              Chersina
                                              Cylindraspis
                                              Dipsochelys
                                              Geochelone
                                              Gopherus
                                              Homopus
                                              Indotestudo
                                              Kinixys
                                              Malacochersus
                                              Manouria
                                              Psammobates
                                              Pyxis
                                              Testudo


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Testudinidae Batsch, 1788



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    tortoises
English
    tortoises
Russian
    Наземные черепахи
    Собственно черепахи или Сухопутные черепахи



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Testudines



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TestudinidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory