Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cheloniidae
   NamebankID: 2549774
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549774   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Chelonioidea
                                            Cheloniidae
                                              Caretta
                                              Caretta caretta x Lepidochelys kempii
                                              Chelonia
                                              Eretmochelys
                                              Eretmochelys imbricata x Caretta caretta
                                              Eretmochelys imbricata x Chelonia mydas
                                              Eretmochelys imbricata x Lepidochelys olivacea
                                              Lepidochelys
                                              Natator


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheloniidae Oppel, 1811



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Chinese | Common name | Dutch | English | German | Hebrew | Indonesian | Japanese | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Bulgarian
    Морски костенурки
Chinese
    海龟
Common name
    sea turtles
Dutch
    Zeeschildpadden
English
    Sea turtle
    modern sea turtles
    sea turtles
    marine turtles
German
    Meeresschildkröten
Hebrew
    צב ים
Indonesian
    Penyu
Japanese
    ウミガメ科
Lithuanian
    Jūriniai vėžliai
Polish
    Żółwie morskie
Russian
    Собственно морские черепахи
Swedish
    Havssköldpaddor



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Testudines



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CheloniidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory