Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chelidae
   NamebankID: 2549773
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549773   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Testudines
          Chelidae
            Acanthochelys
            Batrachemys
            Bufocephala
            Chelodina
            Chelomedusa
            Chelus
            Chelymys
            Chelys
            Elseya
            Elusor
            Emudura
            Emydura
            Emys
            Euchelymys
            Hydraspis
            Hydromedusa
            Macrochelodina
            Mesoclemmys
            Peltocephalus
            Phrynops
            Platemys
            Pseudemydura
            Ranacephala
            Rheodytes
            Rhinemys
            Spatulemys
            Testudo


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chelidae Gray, 1825



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    snake-necked turtles
English
    Austro-American Sideneck Turtles
    Austro-American side-necked turtles
    snake-necked turtles
Russian
    Змеешейные черепахи



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Testudines



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChelidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory