Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hydrophiidae
   NamebankID: 2549768
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549768   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Hydrophiidae
            Acalyptophis
            Acalyptus
            Acanthophis
            Aepyurus
            Aggressiserpens
            Aipysurus
            Alecto
            Anguis
            Apisthocalamus
            Apistocalamus
            Aspidomorphus
            Astrotia
            Aturia
            Austrelaps
            Boa
            Brachyaspis
            Brachysoma
            Brachyurophis
            Cacophis
            Calamaria
            Cannia
            Chitulia
            Coluber
            Cryptophis
            Demansia
            Denisonia
            Diemansia
            Diemenia
            Diemennia
            Diseira
            Disteira
            Distira
            Dolichodira
            Drepanodontis
            Drysdalia
            Dugitophis
            Echiopsis
            Elapocephalus
            Elapognathus
            Elaps
            Emydocephalus
            Enhydrina
            Enhydris
            Ephalophis
            Euprepiosoma
            Furina
            Glyphodon
            Hemiaspis
            Hoplocephalus
            Hornea
            Hydophis
            Hydrelaps
            Hydrophis
            Hydrus
            Hypotropis
            Hypsirhina
            Kerilia
            Kolpophis
            Labemis
            Lapemis
            Laticauda
            Leiocephalus
            Leioselasma
            Lioselasma
            Loveridgelaps
            Lunelaps
            Lycodon
            Mainophis
            Melanomystax
            Melwardia
            Microcephalophis
            Micromastophis
            Micropechis
            Naja
            Narophis
            Neelaps
            Notechis
            Notopseudonaja
            Ogmodon
            Ophiophagus
            Ophryas
            Oxyuranus
            Pailsus
            Parademansia
            Parahydrophis
            Parapistocalamus
            Parasuta
            Paroplocephalus
            Pelagophis
            Pelamis
            Placidaserpens
            Platurus
            Polyodontes
            Polyodontognathus
            Porrecticollis
            Praescutata
            Pseudechis
            Pseudelaps
            Pseudodisteira
            Pseudoelaps
            Pseudolaticauda
            Pseudonaia
            Pseudonaja
            Rabdion
            Rhinelaps
            Rhinoplocephalus
            Rhynchelaps
            Rhynchoelaps
            Salomonelaps
            Simoselaps
            Simotes
            Stephanohydra
            Suta
            Thalassophina
            Thalassophis
            Tomogaster
            Toxicocalamus
            Trachylepis
            Trimeresurus
            Tropidechis
            Ultrocalamus
            Unechis
            Vermicella
            Vipera


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hydrophiidae Smith, 1926



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sea snakes
    Seasnakes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HydrophiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory