Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Elapidae
   NamebankID: 2549758
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549758   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Elapidae
            Adeniophis
            Aspidelaps
            Aspidoclonion
            Aspis
            Atractaspis
            Bioliophis
            Boa
            Boulengerina
            Bungarus
            Calliophis
            Callophis
            Cerastes
            Coluber
            Crytophis
            Cyrtophis
            Dendraphis
            Dendraspis
            Dendroaspis
            Dendrospis
            Dinophis
            Doliophis
            Elapechis
            Elaps
            Elapsoidea
            Hamadryas
            Hemachatus
            Hemibungarus
            Hemibungaus
            Leptomicrurus
            Leptophis
            Limnonaja
            Maticora
            Megaerophis
            Micruroides
            Micrurus
            Naia
            Naja
            Natrix
            Oligodon
            Ophiophagus
            Paranaja
            Pseudoboa
            Pseudohaje
            Sepedon
            Sinomicrurus
            Sipedon
            Tomyris
            Vipera
            Vipere
            Walterinnesia
            Xenurelaps


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Elapidae Boie, 1827
Elapidae F. Boie, 1827



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Cobras
    coral snakes
    Elapids
    Kraits
    Coralsnakes
Japanese
    コブラ科



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ElapidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory