Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cordylidae
   NamebankID: 2549755
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2549755   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Cordylidae
            Calyptoprymnus
            Chalcides
            Chamaesaura
            Cordylus
            Cricochalcis
            Lacerta
            Mancus
            Monodactylus
            Platysaurus
            Pseudocordylus
            Seps
            Stellio
            Zonurus


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cordylidae Mertens, 1937



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Spinytail Lizards
English
    Spinytail Lizards
    girdle-tailed lizards



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CordylidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory