Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Varanus
   NamebankID: 2547085
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2547085   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Varanidae
            Varanus
              Varanus acanthurus BOULENGER 1885
              Varanus albigularis DAUDIN 1802
              Varanus auffenbergi SPRACKLAND 1999
              Varanus baritji KING & HORNER 1987
              Varanus beccarii DORIA 1874
              Varanus bengalensis DAUDIN 1758
              Varanus boehmei JACOBS 2003
              Varanus bogerti MERTENS 1950
              Varanus brevicauda BOULENGER 1898
              Varanus caerulivirens ZIEGLER, BÖHME & PHILIPP 1999
              Varanus caudolineatus BOULENGER 1885
              Varanus cerambonensis PHILIPP, BÖHME & ZIEGLER 1999
              Varanus doreanus MEYER 1874
              Varanus dumerilii SCHLEGEL 1839
              Varanus eremius LUCAS & FROST 1895
              Varanus exanthematicus BOSC 1792
              Varanus finschi BÖHME, HORN & ZIEGLER 1994
              Varanus flavescens HARDWICKE & GRAY 1827
              Varanus giganteus GRAY 1845
              Varanus gilleni LUCAS & FROST 1895
              Varanus glauerti MERTENS 1957
              Varanus glebopalma MITCHELL 1955
              Varanus gouldii gouldii 1838
              Varanus griseus DAUDIN 1803
              Varanus indicus DAUDIN 1802
              Varanus jobiensis AHL 1932
              Varanus juxtindicus BÖHME, PHILIPP & ZIEGLER 2002
              Varanus keithhornei WELLS & WELLINGTON 1985
              Varanus kingorum STORR 1980
              Varanus komodoensis Ouwens, 1912
              Varanus kordensis MEYER 1874
              Varanus mabitang GAULKE & CURIO 2001
              Varanus macraei BÖHME & JACOBS 2001
              Varanus melinus BÖHME & ZIEGLER 1997
              Varanus mertensi GLAUERT 1951
              Varanus mitchelli MERTENS 1958
              Varanus nebulosus GRAY 1831
              Varanus niloticus LINNAEUS 1758
              Varanus olivaceus HALLOWELL 1857
              Varanus panoptes STORR 1980
              Varanus pilbarensis STORR 1980
              Varanus prasinus SCHLEGEL 1839
              Varanus primordius MERTENS 1942
              Varanus reisingeri EIDENMÜLLER & WICKER 2005
              Varanus rosenbergi MERTENS 1957
              Varanus rudicollis GRAY 1845
              Varanus salvadorii PETERS & DORIA 1878
              Varanus salvator LAURENTI 1768
              Varanus scalaris MERTENS 1941
              Varanus semiremex PETERS 1869
              Varanus similis Mertens, 1958
              Varanus spenceri LUCAS & FROST 1903
              Varanus spinulosus MERTENS 1941
              Varanus storri MERTENS 1966
              Varanus telenesetes SPRACKLAND 1991
              Varanus timorensis GRAY 1831
              Varanus tristis SCHLEGEL 1839
              Varanus varius WHITE 1790
              Varanus yemenensis BÖHME, JOGER & SCHÄTTI 1989
              Varanus yuwonoi HARVEY & BARKER 1998
              Varanus zugorum BÖHME & ZIEGLER 2005


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Varanus Merrem, 1820



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Monitors
    monitor lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Varanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VaranusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory