Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Uta
   NamebankID: 2547084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2547084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Phrynosomatidae
            Uta
              Uta anonymorpha
              Uta antiqua
              Uta auriculata
              Uta bicarinata
              Uta caerulea
              Uta clarionensis
              Uta concinna
              Uta encantadae
              Uta gadovi
              Uta graciosa
              Uta gratiosa
              Uta gularis
              Uta irregularis
              Uta lateralis
              Uta lowei
              Uta mearnsi
              Uta microscutata
              Uta nelsoni
              Uta nigricauda
              Uta nigricaudus
              Uta nolascensis
              Uta ornata
              Uta palmeri
              Uta parviscutata
              Uta repens
              Uta squamata
              Uta stansburiana
              Uta stejnegeri
              Uta stellata
              Uta thalassina
              Uta tuberculata
              Uta tumidarostra
              Uta unica


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Uta Baird and Girard, 1852
Uta Baird & Girard



Common Names:
English
 
English
    side-blotched lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phrynosomatidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UtaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory