Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Urotheca
   NamebankID: 2547083
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2547083   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Urotheca
                Urotheca decipiens GÜNTHER 1893
                Urotheca dumerilli BIBRON 1840
                Urotheca elapoides COPE 1860
                Urotheca fulviceps COPE 1886
                Urotheca guentheri DUNN 1938
                Urotheca lateristriga BERTHOLD 1859
                Urotheca multilineata PETERS 1863
                Urotheca myersi SAVAGE & LAHANAS 1989
                Urotheca pachyura COPE 1875


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Urotheca Bibron, 1843
Urotheca Cocteau & Bibron 1843



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Twin Coral Snake



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UrothecaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory